The team at Your Mortgage Coach, are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance requirements.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE SOME INFORMATION TO US?

If you don’t provide us with full information about your personal and financial circumstances, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems; and
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information

We may store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that these parties protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

HOW CAN YOU CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough detail to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please email Cass Connolly at cass@yourmortgagecoach.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

YOUR CONSENT

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact the team at ask@yourmortgagecoach.com.au